Privacy statement and disclaimer

Privacy Statement

DEVENTit BV, registered at Energieweg 11a in Bunschoten, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contactdetails:
Energieweg 11a, 3751 LT Bunschoten
(+31) (0) 33 2992277
office@deventit.nl
www.deventit.nl

Whose personal data do we process?
We will process your personal data when we have had direct or indirect contact with you or when have (had) – or would like to establish – a business relationship with you. This can apply to (future) clients and anyone who shows an interest in our products and services.

How do we obtain your personal data?
When you contact us directly, request a quotation, enter into an agreement with us, use our services, or enter your details on our website, we obtain your details as you submit them to us. We can also obtain them through public sources insofar as this is legally allowed. We may also obtain your details when you give your consent to a third-party to share your personal data.

You are asked to enter personal details when you wish to use specific services, such as registering for our newsletters, for an information request, when participating in seminars, and when you use certain online functionalities. DEVENTit has drawn up this Privacy Statement to provide clarity about how and why personal data is processed.

Which personal data do we process and for what purpose?
DEVENTit BV processes your personal data because you visit our website, use our products and/or services and/or because you disclose this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

Type of data Examples Doel
Details about your identity (Company) name, gender, address, phone number, email address To contact you, draft a contract/agreement, identify you, or for the delivery of products or services.
Payment details Bank account number To process payments from or to you, e.g., for the delivery of a product or service.
Information about the use of our website Cookies, IP address, and details about the browser and type of device you use to visit our website To secure the use of and improve our website.
Details we receive via third parties Details obtained from the Chamber of Commerce Details for which you gave the delivering party your consent to share these details and which we are allowed to use for promotional or contact purposes.
Other personal data you submit actively Correspondence we receive from you, e.g., via emails or regular post. This includes job applications or other general questions and requests. To process/answer your questions and/or requests.
Details that we are legally obliged to process. Invoicing details To comply with our legal obligations such as tax returns.

Automated decision making
DEVENTit BV will not take any decision based on automated processes about issues that may have (significant) consequences on individuals.

The period your personal data will be retained
DEVENTit BV will not store your personal data any longer than strictly necessary for us to realise the objectives for which the data has been collected. We maintain a retention policy that stipulates how long we retain your personal data. In the Netherlands, this generally means until 7 years after the termination of an agreement or your relationship with us.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
DEVENTit BV only shares your personal data with third parties when this is required for the execution of the contract, our business operations, and to comply with possible statutory obligations. We will enter into data processing agreements with the companies who process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. DEVENTit BV remains responsible for these processes at all times.

When we decide to disclose your personal data to third parties outside the European Union, we will take additional and adequate measures to protect your data. Not all countries outside the EU maintain the same regulations that guarantee the safety of your data in the way this is mandatory within Europe. Should we use third parties outside the EU, and if the European Commission is of the opinion that the country where this party is registered offers inadequate protection for the processing of personal data, then we only disclose personal data when other suitable and adequate guarantees are in place, such as contractual agreements approved by the European Commission, or based on the Privacy Shield (US).

Cookies, or similar technologies, used by us
DEVENTit BV only uses technical, functional, and analytical cookies that do not infringe or violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time.

You can opt out for cookies by adjusting the settings of your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete previously stored information via the settings of your browser.

Functional cookies

DEVENTit BV uses functional cookies. These cookies allow us to store data that can enhance your experience on our website. The functional cookies can be placed via our various websites for the following purposes:

  • To remember your preferences, such as the language you have chosen
  • To enable access registration by using a so-called session

Measuring cookies

We use measuring cookies so we can adjust our website to the wishes and interests of the visitors. It enables us to see which pages may contain problems for the visitors, which are most frequently visited, etc. This information is important to us as we want to keep improving the visitor experience. We only use anonymized data that can never be retraced to a particular person.

Social media cookies
Social media cookies allow for sharing a page via social media or for showing social media content about a certain topic (e.g. tweets). The social media for which cookies are placed include Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+, and Facebook.

Apart from these cookies, we use Google Analytics for the anonymous collecting of statistics about the use of our website. We use these statistics to improve our website. Google Analytics cookies also collect data on IP addresses of visitors, the visited pages, and the times/frequency of the visits. DEVENTit BV has a data processing agreement with Google. We have disabled the sharing of data option and don’t use any other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies.

Viewing, editing, deleting, or transferring your personal data
You are entitled to view, edit or delete your personal data at all times. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your permission for the processing of your data or to object to the processing of your personal data by DEVENTit BV. You are also entitled to data portability. This means that you can request that we send you a computer file with the personal data we have collected about you to yourself or to a third party, to be named by you.

You can send a request to view, edit, delete, or transfer your personal data, or submit a request for withdrawal of your permission or an objection to the processing of your personal data to:

DEVENTit BV
P. van Diermen
Energieweg 11a
3751 BG Bunschoten.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you personally, we ask you to include a copy of your identification document. With regard to this copy, we advise you to blacken your passport photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone: the line with numbers at the bottom of the page of the passport), the document number and citizen service number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks.

DEVENTit BV also would like to inform you that complaints can be filed with the national regulatory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

DEVENTit BV takes the protection of data very seriously and will take appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publicity, and unauthorised changes. If you are under the impression that your data is not protected properly, or if there is any indication of abuse, then please contact us via:

DEVENTit BV
Attn. P. van Diermen
Energieweg 11a
3751 BG Bunschoten.

Links to other websites
Our communications or our websites may contain links to third-party websites. DEVENTit cannot be held liable or responsible for the content and privacy aspects of these websites. This Privacy Statement is not applicable to websites we refer to via these hyperlinks.

New developments
DEVENTit BV reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement following new developments. We, therefore, recommend that you check this statement regularly for possible changes.

 

Disclaimer

Despite our constant care and attention to the content and structure of this website, published information may be incomplete or incorrect.

All information on this website is regularly supplemented and we reserve the right to amend the information at all times, with immediate effect and without prior notification.

It is prohibited to publish or reproduce any work protected by copyright or other information available on this website without the written consent of DEVENTit BV. This also applies to sharing within the visitor’s network.

We cannot guarantee that the information offered on our website would be suitable for the purpose for which you consult this information. All information is provided in the state in which it currently exists and without any (implicit) guarantee or assurance regarding its soundness or suitability for a specific purpose or otherwise.

DEVENTit BV, therefore, excludes all liabilities for any direct or indirect damages, of whatever nature, resulting from or in any way relating to the use of this website or for the temporary inability to consult this website. Moreover, we cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damages resulting from the use of information obtained through this website.

DEVENTit is registered at the Chamber of Commerce in Amersfoort under number 32079642.